Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

the7stars is the United Kingdom’s largest independent media agency. The organisation develops plans and strategies to invest clients’ media budgets in all channels, alongside specialist insight, data, SEO, social and influencer services. At the7stars, we’re committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and others whose personal data we handle. We want to provide a safe and secure service where we deal with your personal information. This means information that identifies you personally such as your name, photo, contact details or data that can be linked with such information in order to identify you

This policy details the below;

OUR REGISTERED ADDRESS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

As processors and controllers of data, our contact information is the below.

The7stars
Floor 6-9, Bush House NW Wing,
Aldwych
London
WC2B 4PJ
Email: generalenquiries@the7stars.co.uk
Phone: 020 7436 7275
Website: https://www.the7stars.co.uk/

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU AND HOW DO WE GET IT?

We collect data in 3 different ways;

Information you give us

You may give us information by filling out our contact form on our website, emailing us from a link found on our website, signing up to join our mailing lists via our website or applying for a job at the7stars via our website or through emailing us. This information may be personal, commercial or related to your employment history.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect an anonymised ID associated to how you interact with our site – this anonymised ID can include technical information, IP addresses, information about the device or browser you use to connect to our website and information on how you interact with our website. This information is collected by analysis tools and cookies such as Google Analytics (please refer to the ‘Our use of cookies’ section below for more information).

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you submit your information to us via any third-party websites that you have agreed can share this information to us. This includes agency membership platforms that we hold a profile with (e.g. The Recommended Agency Register, The Drum, Little Black Book, Lead Forensics), as well as recruitment agencies where you have given them permission to share your details with us.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide to us to deliver the specific information or service you have requested. Otherwise, we will not use your data. For example, if you have submitted an enquiry through our site, we will only use the email address you provide to us to respond to that request.

Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose. For example, we would ask your consent to refer your email address to another agency for recruitment purposes.

We will use anonymised information on your site interaction to improve our website performance and relevance for visitors.

WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE HAVE FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION?

Examples of processing of data are:

  • Receiving and managing information within emails via our website contact forms
  • Aggregating data within an excel spreadsheet to manage information (e.g. for recruitment purposes)
  • Housing any files or documents we have been sent

the7stars may process your information because:

  • We have a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • To comply with the law
  • We have legitimate interest in your information

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary. If you provide information via any of the contact forms on our website, this will be captured and stored temporarily in our contact database.  We will delete your data after 12 months.

WHETHER WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

From time to time we may ask other third-party service providers to help us manage our information technology systems. For example; external IT service providers, other companies within our group, professional advisers, etc.

We will only transfer your information to a third-party service provider where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, and as otherwise required by law.

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA?

No, we do not transfer personal information out of the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will always respect your legal rights to your data. Below are your rights around data use and what the mean.

RIGHTS WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?
The right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information with your national data protection regulator.

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk

 

The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request. However, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

OUR USE OF “COOKIES”

For full details of our use of cookies on our website, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR WEBSITE LINKS

This Privacy Policy is limited to the personal information which we collect and use via this website. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn and sites operated by The7stars. If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy policies as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third-party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

USE OF THIS SITE BY CHILDREN AND CHILDREN’S DATA
Our website is not developed for or directed at children under age 13. We specifically request that children not provide information about themselves through our website. If you believe your child has provided this kind of information and would like it deleted from our database, you can contact us at privacy@the7stars.co.uk . If we become aware that we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, we will delete it.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page with amended terms.

This policy was last updated July 2018.

CONTACT US IF YOUR INFORMATION OR CHOICES CHANGE

If you would like to stop receiving information from us; or your personal preferences change and you do not want us to send you the information requested; or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information; or if you wish to exercise your rights (listed in the Your Rights section) then please let us know by contacting us directly:

Data Officer, The7stars, Floor 6-9, Bush House NW Wing, Aldwych, London WC2B 4PJ

E-mail: privacy@the7stars.co.uk